Incident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-86346, Wednesday 24 October 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:98th BWg /343rd BSqn USAF
Registration: 44-86346
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Combat Mission over North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yokota AB, Fussa, Tama Area, Western Tokyo, Japan (RJTY)
Destination airport:Yokota AB, Fussa, Tama Area, Western Tokyo, Japan (RJTY)
Narrative:
Martin-Omaha B-29-50-MO Superfortress 44-86346: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska.
Delivered to USAAF 15 June 1945 to Wendover AAF, Utah. To the Martin Modification Center, Omaha, Nebraska, for "Code Silverplate" conversion for the carriage of atomic weapons. Converted to Victor number 94. After completion, flown 27 July 1945 from Wendover AAF, Utah, to Kirtland AAF, New Mexico and loaded with a "Fat Man" atomic bomb assembly.

Flown 28 July 1945 to Mather AAF, California and departed to Hawaii 29 July 1945. Arrived 2 August 1945 at North Field AAF, Tinian, Marianas Islands. Assigned to 393rd Bomb Squadron, 509th Composite Group. Given 39th Bomb Group markings for security reasons.

Departed Tinian 9 August 1945 and returned to Wendover AAF, Utah to await orders to transport components of the third "Fat Man/Little Boy" atomic bombs. Flown November 1945 to Roswell AAF, New Mexico. Reported late 1946/early 1947 at Roswell Army Air Force Base, New Mexico, as operational. Named ‘Luke The Spook’

Flown to Kwajalein as part of "Operation Crossroads" nuclear tests in the Pacific April 1946 to August 1946. Assigned to 97th Bomb Group, Biggs AFB, Texas, June 1949. Modified to TB-29 at San Antonio Air Materiel Area, Kelly AFB, Texas April 1950.

Assigned to 343rd Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington. Deployed to Yoktata, AB, Fussa, Tama Area, Western Tokyo, Japan for Korean War Operations.

This aircraft was severely damaged by pilots of the Soviet's 303rd IA on October 24, 1951: recovered to Yokota AB. Repaired and returned to service. Assigned to 10th Radar Calibration Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan (August 1952). Re-Assigned to 6023rd Radar Evaluation Flight, Yokota AB (March 1954), Johnson AB, Japan (May 1957), and Naha AB (November 1958)

Re-Assigned to 6431st Air Forces Base Group, Naha AB, Okinawa, Japan (December 1959). Re-Assigned to 51st Air Forces Base Group, Naha AB (July 1960), where it was dropped from inventory and scrapped.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Oct.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luke_the_Spook
4. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm
5. Campbell, Richard H., The Silverplate Bombers: A History and Registry of the Enola Gay and Other B-29s Configured to Carry Atomic Bombs (2005), ISBN 0-7864-2139-8