Accident McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee 124959, Thursday 25 October 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 October 1951
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124959
MSN: 257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Essex -   North Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Essex/VF-172
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Essex (CV-9) aircraft carrier. Catapult malfunctioned, unable to stop, went over port bow, aircraft struck by ship.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (26 OCT 51)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 December 1953 127623 United States Marine Corps (USMC) 1 0,25 mi N of Halstead, KS w/o