This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 October 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Fury FB Mk 11 |
| Owner/operator: | 808 Sqn RAN |
| Registration: | WE796 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 22 miles west of Chinnampo -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMAS Sydney, off coast of Korea |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 WE796: delivered 16/04/1951 to Royal Australian Navy, operated out of HMAS Sydney by 808 Squadron RAN
Shot down (damaged by AAA Fire) 25/10/1951 - Lieutenant (P) Col Wheatley of 808 Squadron ditched Sea Fury WE796, 22 miles west of Chinnampo, North Korea. Rescued by helicopter. Aircraft formally struck off charge 1/11/51.
Sources:
1.
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/seafury.htm 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE 