Accident Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat 80514, Tuesday 30 October 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 October 1951
Time:
Type:Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 80514
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kaesong -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12 Damaged by bomb blast, one bailed out, crashed near Kaesong, SAR effort negative.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/