Accident Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star 49-815, Sunday 4 November 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-815
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 8th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Flying as part of four-ship flight of F-80Cs on rail cutting interdiction mission near Sangwon, hit while on strafing pass, caught fire, crashed into hill. Likely shot down by Serafim Subbotin.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/

http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html
http://soviet-aces-1936-53.ru/korea/aces/subbotin.htm