| Date: | Monday 31 July 1978 |
| Time: | 11:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 310P |
| Owner/operator: | Mcginnis Aviation |
| Registration: | N5808M |
| MSN: | 310P0108 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sussex, Nj -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:apch course 345 deg. Aircraft collided with mountain five miles nw of airport.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC79FA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB