This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 November 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-2 Panther |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 125090 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operated out of USS Antietam (CV-36) aircraft carrier. Hard landing, did not engage barriers,crashed into parked aircraft on deck, jettisoned.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ L'Echo d'Oran 8 November 1951