Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 127144, Sunday 4 November 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 November 1951
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 127144
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Antietam (CV-36) aircraft carrier. Jettisoned following flight deck crash.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L'Echo d'Oran 8 November 1951