Accident Douglas AD-4NL Skyraider 124731, Sunday 4 November 1951
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4NL Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124731
MSN: 7541
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Antietam -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Antietam/VC-35 Det D
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Antietam (CV-36) aircraft carrier. Catapult malfunction, crashed into water, no injuries. Pilot Lt Norman Kittrell Donahoe.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (TOA)