Accident Hawker Sea Fury VW622, Wednesday 16 July 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury
Owner/operator:805 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: VW622
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Nowra, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS Nowra (NOA/YSNW)
Destination airport:RNAS Nowra (NOA/YSNW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 16/7/1952: Crashed on the runway at RNAS Nowra, NSW when control was lost during a practice low altitude roll. The Commanding Officer of 805 Squadron, RAN, Lt-Commander D.R. Hare was killed in the accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/seafury.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMAS_Albatross_(air_station)
4. https://www.navy.gov.au/history/squadron-histories/805-squadron-history