Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 42-93974, Friday 9 November 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 November 1951
Time:00:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:343rd BSqn /98th BGp USAF
Registration: 42-93974
MSN: 7381
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chongju, North Pyongan -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yokota AB, Fussa, Tama Area, Western Tokyo, Japan (RJTY)
Destination airport:Yokota AB, Fussa, Tama Area, Western Tokyo, Japan (RJTY)
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-20-BN Superfortress 42-93974: Departed Smoky Hill AAF, Kansas for Andersen AFB, Guam 29 Marcg 1945. Assigned to 62nd Bomb Squadron, 39th Bomb Group,and named ‘City of El Paso’. Re-named ‘Rainbow’s End’. Re-named ‘The Uninvited’. Returned to CONUS (CONtinentl US) 1 November 1945.

Re-assigned to Sacramento Air Materiel Area (SMAAR), McClellan AFB, California. Re-Assigned to 98th Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington. Re-assigned to 343rd Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Wing, Yokota, Japan. Named ‘Bigham’

Written off (destroyed) 9 November 1951 on combat operations: The crew was completing a leaflet dropping mission over North Korea when the heavy bomber was shot down by enemy anti-aircraft fire, but stayed aloft long enough to allow the crew to bail out over friendly territory on the island of Pawengnyong-do. Captain Donald G. Bigham was seen bailing out with a dinghy attached. All 12 crew members to bailed out successfully, and the aircraft crashed near Chongju, North Pyongan. A search-and-rescue effort was mounted, and eleven crew members were rescued by friendly forces, while Captain Bigham became a POW, and is believed to have died in captivity sometime before June 1953.

Crew of 42-93974:
Captain Donald G. Bigham, posted as MIA (believed KIA) February 28, 1954
1st Lt Richard M. Bryan,
1st Lt Donald R. Clancey,
1st Lt Raymond B. Garcia,
Pfc Vernon O. Heitsenrader,
Cpl Joseph R. La Fleur,
S/Sgt David Lipsky,
Pfc Benjamin F. Livingston,
S/Sgt Winston P. McKinney,
Sgt William J. G. Northey,
Pfc Joseph P. Pershica,
1st Lt Daniel B. Vance.

Cause: Shot down by enemy anti-aircraft fire

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
2. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_personnel.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1951/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-20-bn-superfortress-in-chongju/]
4. http://39th.org/39th/aerial/62nd/crew58.html
5. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf
6. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1951/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-20-bn-superfortress-in-chongju/]
7. https://abmc.gov/node/567478#.WUK0TGjyvIU
8. http://koreanwarpowmia.net/Reports/Air_Intel.htm