Accident Douglas AD-4 Skyraider 123923, Saturday 17 November 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123923
MSN: 7229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off North Korea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Essex/VF-54
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Essex (CV-9) aircraft carrier. Power stall on takeoff, crashed into water, helo and whale boat SAR effort unsuccessful. Lt William Arnold Bryant, Jr (26).
(1) out of USS Bon Homme Richard, off North Korea

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
(1) AAIR (KTOA)