This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 November 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 98th BWg /344th BSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 44-86247 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 10 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yokota AB, Fussa, Tama Area, Western Tokyo -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Yokota AB, Fussa, Tama Area, Western Tokyo, Japan (RJTY) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boeing B-29-40-MO Superfortress 44-86247: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nrbraska. Delivered to USAAF 9 May 1945. Assigned to 462nd Bomb Squadron, 346th Bomb Group, Kadena Field, Okinawa. Named ‘Dragon Behind’. Re-Named ‘M.P.I.’ [Main Point of Impact]. Re-Assigned to 344th Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington
Written off (destroyed) 18 November 1951:A B-29 from the 344th Bombardment Squadron, 98th Bombardment Wing, Fifth Air Force, crashed while taking off from Yokota AB, Fussa, Tama Area, Western Tokyo, Japan, on an operational mission with a full complement of bombs. The aircraft had a maximum load of 500 pound demolition bombs and gasoline when it lost power. After an unsuccessful attempt was made to stop, the aircraft crashed at the end of the runway and burst into flame. The aircraft commander was Captain John P. Brennan, USAF.
After he left the burning aircraft, he noticed two crew members, apparently in a state of shock, standing at the aircraft amidst burning gasoline and exploding machine gun shells. Although Captain Brennan knew the fuses of the bombs were of a delicate nature and would explode at any moment, he immediately rushed back and guided the crew members to safety. Shortly thereafter, the first of a series of four explosions occurred, and Captain Brennan was struck in the ankles.
When he observed another crew member near the aircraft, Captain Brennan, once again disregarding his own well being, made an immediate rescue. He received the Soldier's Medal for heroism. Airman Third Class Herman Breeding, Jr., USAF, also received the Soldier's Medal for his heroic actions while serving with a crash rescue crew from the 6161st Air Installations Squadron, Yokota Air Base.
After rushing to the scene of the above mentioned crash, and in spite of his awareness of the danger of an explosion of high octane fuel and bombs, Airman Breeding attempted to enter the burning aircraft to remove crew members whom he believed were trapped in the wreckage.
Crew of 44-86247 (all unharmed):
1st Lt Robert B. Almack,
Cpt John P. Brennan,
T/Sgt John Bushby,
1st Lt Robert C. Emerson,
Sgt Raymond D. Foye,
Sgt Loren F. Harter,
Sgt Morito Miyose,
Sgt Garland A. Moore,
S/Sgt William R. Plumley,
1st Lt Eli B. Reiss,
Lt Col John P. Wolfe.
Although all eleven of the crew members were rescued, ten base firefighters (3 US airmen and 7 Japanese nationals) lost their lives in this fiery crash. A memorial to the firefighters was re-dedicated in February 2011 after it was relocated to the new fire department facility at Yokota.
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1951/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-40-mo-superfortress-in-yokota-afb-10-killed/]
3.
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm 4.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbasqdn.asp?offset=12950 5.
http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf 6.
http://www.444thbg.org/apps/auth/login?why=mpw&try=1&wp=1&next=676thsquadron.htm 