Accident Sikorsky H-5G 48-559, Wednesday 21 November 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-5G
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 48-559
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mechanical malfunction, crashed into the sea off Korean coast btwn Cho-do and P-Y-do.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/