ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85154
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 24 November 1951 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American RF-51D Mustang |
Owner/operator: | South African Air Force (SAAF) |
Registration: | 44-84867 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Not seen or heard from since bomb run, prob hit by gnd fire (Mustang 345).
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 