Accident Cessna 310Q N69596, Thursday 28 February 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 February 1974
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Petes Motors,I
Registration: N69596
MSN: 310Q0809
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pounding Mill, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Richlands,Va
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
cnld ifr aprx 5mi frm arpt.Bluefield wx.Patchesclr sky rprtd richlands area.Hit mtn 3200ft lvl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD74AI049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB