This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 November 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-86E-5 Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 50-673 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sinanju area -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RKSS |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F-86E-5 50-673 flown by 1th Lt Dayton W.Ragland(4th FIW, 336th FIS)shot down by MiG-15bis of the 196th IAP(324 IAD)flown by Col Yevgeni Pepelyayev.1th Lt Dayton W.Ragland bail out, captured and POW.Repatraited Aug 28, 1953.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.