Accident Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat 80551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85165

Date:Friday 30 November 1951
Time:
Type:Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 80551
MSN: C.254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12 Crashed & burned in bad weather while returning from combat mission. USMC Capt William G. Knauf (27).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (14 NOV 51)