Accident Sikorsky HO3S-1 122726, Monday 3 December 1951
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HO3S-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 122726
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Badoeng Strait (CVE-116) aircraft carrier. Tail rotor struck conning tower of submarine, crashed.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/