This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 December 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 307th BWg /370th BSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 44-27314 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles east of Kadena Air Base, Okinawa -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boeing B-29-35-MO Superfortress 44-27314: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. Assigned to 9th Bomb Group. Re-Assigned to 462nd Bomb Squadron, 346th Bomb Group, Kadena Field, Okinawa. Named ‘Pretty Lady Shadow of a Doubt’. Re-Assigned to 370th Bomb Squadron, 307th Bomb Wing, Kadena AB, Okinawa
Written off (destroyed) 4 December 1951: Less than three minutes after takeoff from Kadena AFB, bound for Korea, the heavy bomber went out of control and crashed in a field located two miles (8 km) east of the airbase. Nine crew members were killed while three others were injured.
Crew:
1st Lt Howard T. Coyler, KIA
Cpl Louis S. Dent Jr.,
S/Sgt George E. Evenskaas, KIA
Sgt H. J. Groves,
1st Lt David H. Hogan, KIA
1st Lt Ralph U. Hooper, KIA
S/Sgt Robert L. Kaufman, KIA
Cpl Charles E. Lint,
1st Lt William L. McLain Jr., KIA
1st Lt Raymond J. Rood, KIA
Maj George R. Salisbury, KIA
Sgt Sherrill L. Stokes. KIA
Cause: Engine failure shortly after takeoff.
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html 2.
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_personnel.htm 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1951/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-35-mo-superfortress-in-kadena-afb-9-killed/]
4.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Dec.htm 5.
http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0300/370%20FLIGHT%20TEST%20SQ.pdf 6.
http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf 7.
https://346bg.com/462/ 