This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 December 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas AD-2 Skyraider |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 122342 |
| MSN: | 6805 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wonsan Harbor -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Essex/VF-54 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operated out of USS Essex (CV-9) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA while conducting rail cutting runs near Hungnam, ignited 20-mm ammunition, severely damaged the wing, ditched in Wonsan Harbor. Lt Francis J. O'Malley rescued.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ AAIR (DTCEA)