Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-472, Wednesday 12 December 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-472
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Khuwa-ri, Korea -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 8th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Four F-80Cs on close support mission to Kuhwa-ri area, dropped tanks, lost control, crashed inverted into mountain 1 mi E of Kuhwa-ri, no egress noted.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/