This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 December 1951 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | North American F-86A Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 49-1199 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 20 miles northeast of Sinanju -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RKSS |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F-86A-5 49-1199(4th FIW 334th FIS) was flown by 1th Lt Charles D. Hogue(MIA) and was shot down by a MiG-15 of the PLAAF 9th Regiment 3th FAD some 20 miles northeast of Sinanju.
All efforts to locate it and the fate of the pilot were unsuccessful.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev, S.Kramarenko.