Accident North American F-86A Sabre 49-1159, Thursday 13 December 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1159
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Cho-do island -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-86A-5 49-1159 (4th FIW, 336th FIS)was flown by Capt Ken Chandler and was reported as loss after ingested debris from downed MiG. Pilot bail out and was rescued by helicopter.Also reported as hit and damaged by one MiG-15bis of the 18 GIAP, 303 IAD flown by A.Kaliuzhny.

Attached to 4th Ftr-Int Gp. Ingested debris from downed MiG, bailed out near Cho-do.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev, S.Kramarenko.