This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 December 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 49-846 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | K-2 Taegu AB -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Suwon |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to 8th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Departed Suwon for recon mission of the main supply route from Sunchon to Yongdok, hit by AAA, caught fire, crashed.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html