Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 5133, Friday 2 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 October 1959
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 5133
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Maceira do Liz -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA2 Ota
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to structural failure. Ten Pil Av Artur Manuel Trigo Taveira Pereira (29).

Sources:

Scramble
Diário de Lisboa 2 October 1959, p9