Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1315, Sunday 16 December 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:334th FISqn /4th FIWg USAF
Registration: 49-1315
MSN: 161-308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kimpo AB, 15 km west of Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kimpo AB, Seoul, South Korea (RKSS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-86A-5 49-1315 (4th FIW, 334th FIS) Crashed on training mission in South Korea, 16 December 1951 at Kimpo AB, 15 km West of Seoul, South Korea. Pilot 1st Lt Gorver L.Heater bailed out safely, and was uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. http://yocumusa.com/sweetrose//images/2018sabrefuguide/4fiw499.htm
4. https://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf
5. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-86.html