Accident Grumman F9F-2B Panther 123642, Tuesday 18 December 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 December 1951
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2B Panther
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 123642
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles north of Pyongyang. -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33. Hit by AAA, crashed 8 mi N of Pyongyang. Successful bailout, rescue at sea.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/