Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 127211, Monday 24 December 1951
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 December 1951
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 127211
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Valley Forge (CV-45) aircraft carrier. Hit ramp, crashed and burned on deck.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/