Accident Cessna 310Q N8050Q, Sunday 12 November 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 November 1978
Time:15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8050Q
MSN: 3100-0697
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie,Mn -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot executed missed app due ice on windshield.1/2in thick ice found on airframe.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC79FA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB