This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-JAN-1952 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 |
Owner/operator: | 805 Sqn FAA RN |
Registration: | WE686 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Yellow Sea, mouth of the Han River, off the Korean Peninsula -
North Korea
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | HMAS Sydney, at sea, off coast of North Korea |
Destination airport: | HMAS Sydney, at sea, off coast of North Korea |
Narrative:Written off 2/1/1952: Disappeared during a routine Combat Air Patrol (CAP) over HMAS Sydney during the ship's second patrol of the Korean War. The Sea Fury was observed from the carrier to fly into cloud in bad weather, become separated from the rest of the formation and was never seen again. Aircraft believed to have crashed into the Yellow Sea, off the mouth of the Han River. The pilot, Sub-Lt (P) Ronald J. Coleman RAN was declared missing, presumed killed.
R.I.P.
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al. Air Britain, 2004 p.390-391)
2.
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1952.htm/ 3.
http://www.navy.gov.au/history/squadron-histories/805-squadron-history 4.
https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/seafury/WE686.html 5.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/seafury.htm 6. WE686 at SBAC Show Farnborough Sept 1950;
https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5518338912 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE 8.
https://www.faaaa.asn.au/coleman-r-j-ron/
Related books: