Accident North American AT-6F Texan 42-86252, Thursday 3 January 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6F Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 42-86252
MSN: 88-18033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T-6D Texan 42-86252 (MSN 88-18033) To Squadron C, 2533rd Base Unit (Pilot School, Primary-Basic), Goodfellow Field, San Angelo, TX. Damaged in accident with parked AT-6D 42-86265 when taxying at Goodfellow Field 30 August 1945. To Headquarters Squadron, 19th Air Base Group, Twentieth Air Force, Andersen AFB, Guam, Marianas Islands. Damaged when ground looped landing at Andersen AFB 16 June 1950. To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea.

Shot down by enemy ground fire, exploded, crashed and burned 3 January 1952. Aircraft came down behind enemy lines (exact location not yet determined). Both crew survived, but one was rescued,and one was taken as POW

Crew of Texan 42-86252:
1st Lieutenant Elmer T. Briggs (Pilot) - captured and taken PoW
SFC Robert M. Alhouse, USAF (Observer) - evaded capture, and was rescued

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Jun.htm
3. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5006.html
4. https://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/KoreaAccounting/korwald_acc_NAME_20210122.pdf
5. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/