| Date: | Saturday 5 January 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84E Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF |
| Registration: | 51-674 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN) |
| Destination airport: | K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN) |
Narrative:Republic F-84E-30-RE Thunderjet 51-674, 111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) January 5 1952. Hit by AAA in combat operations over North Korea managed to make it back to friendly territory crash-landed back at base - K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea. Pilot 1st Lt Ray J Greenway Jr (AFSN AO-1909591) killed
According to the following local newspaper report (The Johnson City Press-Chronicle, December 31, 1951)
"First Lieutenant J. Ray Greenway Jr., son of Mrs. Vera M. Greenway, Johnson City, flew with 29 F-84 Thunder jet Pilots on the 5,000th sortie for the 136th Fighter Bomber Wing of the Fifth Air Force. Greenway is now stationed in Japan. The Wing is commanded by Colonel Albert C. Prendergast of Dallas, Texas. The mission was described as “highly successful.” It cratered enemy rail line in 11 places as part of the Far East Air Forces’ intensive interdiction campaign. “I knew that one of us would fly the 5,000th sortie, Greenway said, but I wasn’t thinking much about that when Communist flak started bouncing my plane around. The sturdy heavily-armed Air Force Thunderjet was not damaged, however, and Greenway put his 500-pound general purpose bonds squarely on the target. In its 5,000 combat mission, the 136th Wing has expended more than 1,000 tons of high explosive bombs, more than 175 tons of napalm, 775 deadly rockets and 1,500,000 rounds of 50-calibre machine gun bullets".
According to the following biography of the pilot
"First Lieutenant Greenway was the pilot of a F-84E Thunderjet fighter with the 111st Fighter Bomber Squadron, 136th Fighter Bomber Group. On 5 January 1952, while on a combat mission, his aircraft received a direct hit by anti-aircraft fire and crashed landed at Taegu Airfield.
Awards:
Purple Heart
National Defense Service Medal
Korean Service Medal
Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation
United Nations Service Medal
Republic of Korea War Service Medal"
Sources:
1. The Johnson City Press-Chronicle, Decembeer 31, 1951
2.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5201.html 5.
https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf 6.
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=LegacySBV&type=Person&ID=140341 7.
https://militaryhallofhonor.com/honoree-record.php?id=293665 8.
https://militaryhallofhonor.com/honoree-record.php?id=293665 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daegu_International_Airport#Korean_War 