Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2356, Sunday 6 January 1952
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:156th FBS, 136th FBW, Kentucky ANG, USAF
Registration: 49-2356
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chaegyong-ni, 12 miles North West of Pyongyang -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu, South Korea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2356, 156th FBS, 136th FBW, Kentucky ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) January 6 1952 when lost (failed to return) from combat mission over North Korea. Hit by AAA in combat operations over North Korea, and Crashed into knoll while on strafing mission Chaegyong-ni, 12 miles North West of Pyongyang.

Pilot 1st Lt John Stockwell Lush USAF (AFSN AO-1909737) killed in action. According to the following biography of the pilot:

"First Lieutenant John Stockwell Lush, who joined the U.S. Air Force from California, served with Headquarters, 136th Fighter Bomber Wing. On January 6, 1952, 1st Lt Lush took off from Taegu Air Base in a single-seat F-84 Thunderjet (serial number 49-2356) as the number three aircraft in a flight of four on an interdiction mission over North Korea. The flight successfully cut a railroad line near Pyongyang, and then spotted several trucks on the outskirts of the city. The flight made several strafing passes at the trucks, but on 1st Lt Lush's second pass over the trucks, he hit the top of a small hill and his aircraft exploded. The other aircraft circled the crash site and determined the crash was not survivable. No ground search could be conducted because the crash occurred in enemy territory. 1st Lt Lush remains unaccounted-for. Today, First Lieutenant Lush is memorialized on the Courts of the Missing at the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific."

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5201.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://dpaa-mil.sites.crmforce.mil/dpaaProfile?id=a0Jt000000FJ1yQEAT
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pyongyang

Media:

F-84Es 27th FEG over Korea c1951 U.S. Air Force Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet fighters from the 27th Fighter Escort Group in flight over Korea, circa 1951. The F-84E 49-2364 (foreground) was shot down by flak south-west of Sinanju, North Korea on 13 October 1951 while assigned to the 136th FBW. The F-84E 49-2356 (2nd aircraft) crashed during a strafing mission on 6 January 1952.