Accident Vought F4U-4B Corsair 97498, Tuesday 8 January 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4B Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 97498
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Valley Forge (CV-45)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Valley Forge (CV-45) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, made forced landing at K-18.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/