Accident North American RF-51D Mustang 44-74515, Tuesday 8 January 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RF-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-74515
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 18th FB Gp USAF. Streamed smoke, augured into the ground, no egress noted.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/