ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85297
Last updated: 16 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-JAN-1952 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Vought F4U-4B Corsair |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 62972 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operated out of USS Valley Forge (CV-45) aircraft carrier. Engine trouble, oil slick seen 20 miles NW of Yodo-Ri, SAR effort negative.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
Related books: