Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-1884, Friday 11 January 1952
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-1884
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 8th FB Gp USAF. Crashed in inverted position on top of mountain/exploded after target run.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/