Accident North American F-86E-1 Sabre 50-612, Friday 11 January 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-1 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 50-612
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sinanju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-86E-1 flown by 1th Lieutenant Thiel M. Reeves(51th FIW 25th FIS)was heavy damaged by the MiG-15bis flown by Kapt Nikolai V. Sutyagin(17th IAP 303th IAD). Reeves with his wingman take the heading to Cho-do for eject but this last subsequently lost sight of him near the island. An aerial search along the west coast of Korea was unsuccessful.Reeves was declared MIA.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,N.Sutyagin, X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.