Accident Cessna 310Q N4173Q, Wednesday 10 March 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1976
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4173Q
MSN: 310Q0482
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mattoon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
accident area had flood lites.Aircraft struck ground in a l wing low configuration.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76AC054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB