This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 January 1952 |
| Time: | 14:35 |
| Type: | North American F-86E-1 Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 50-630 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Anju-Sonchon area -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RKSW |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F-86E-1 50-630 flown by 2th Lt Daniel Peterson(51th FIW, 25th FIS)shot down by MiG-15bis of the 18th GIAP(303th IAD) flown by LtCol Aleksandr P. Smorchkov.2th Lt Daniel Peterson bail out, captured and POW. Repatraited Aug 31, 1953.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.