This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 January 1952 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | North American F-86E-1 Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 50-585 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 mi from Sukchon -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RKSW |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F-86E-1 50-585 flown by 1th Lt Vernon L.Wright(51th FIW, 25th FIS)Shot down by MiG-15bis of the 196th IAP(324th IAD)flown by Col Yevgeni Pepelyayev.Vernon L.Wright bail out, captured and POW.Repatraited Sep 5, 1953. 1th Lt Vernon L.Wright F-86 was the last victory of Pepelyayev in his combat tour in the Korean War.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang, Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.