Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-592, Wednesday 16 January 1952
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-592
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 6351st ABW. On CAP msn, flame out, ditched into sea 100 mi SW of Okinawa.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/