Accident McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee 124945, Saturday 19 January 1952
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 January 1952
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124945
MSN: 241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Essex/VF-172
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Essex (CV-9) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA while on a photo escort mission, caught fire, crashed & burned, Side Nr. R217, no egress noted.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
not in AAIR
Scramble (18 JAN 52)