Incident North American LT-6G Texan 49-3581,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85344

Date:Friday 25 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American LT-6G Texan
Owner/operator:6149th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 49-3581
MSN: 168-375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pyeongtaek AFB (K-6) -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyeongtaek AFB (K-6), South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LT-6G Texan 49-3581 (MSN 168-735) Accepted by USAF at Downey, CA 13 November 1951. To Air Materiel Command, Long Beach, CA 13 November 1951. To Sacramento Air Materiel Area (SMAAR), McClellan AFB, CA 15 November 1951. To San Francisco Port of Embarkation 13 December 1951.

To 601st ACR Squadron, 13th Air Materiel Group, Kisarazu AB, Japan 21 January 1952. To 6149th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea 21Jan52. Crash landed and ground looped after a combat mission at Pyeongtaek 25 January 1952. Pilot named as Joseph N Davis, USAF

After repairs, to 6149th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Chuncheon AB (K-47), South Korea 4 May 1952. 6401st Field Maintenance Squadron, Kimpo AB (K-14), Seoul, South Korea 16 June 1952.

To 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Chuncheon AB (K-47), South Korea 30 June 1952. To 6400th Air Depot Wing, Tachikawa, Japan 9 July 1952. To 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Chuncheon AB (K-47), South Korea 20 October 1952.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed in thick fog near the village of Komisong-ni at Hill 564, Korea 9 July 1953 (1 crew Killed In Action).

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. http://www.accident-report.com/world/asia/korea1.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1952Jun.htm
4. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/