Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 48-251, Friday 25 January 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 48-251
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-14 Kimpo AFB -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-86A-5 48-251 (4th FIW, 335th FIS)Flame out due to fuel starvation, crashed at K-14 Kimpo AFB, pilot Capt Philip Coleman injured.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.