| Date: | Tuesday 10 February 1981 |
| Time: | 21:16 |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Walker-Watts A |
| Registration: | N1323G |
| MSN: | 310R0007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houma, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot not briefed on possibility of turbulence &/or wind shear by fss personnel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW81FA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB