Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 127166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85353

Date:Saturday 26 January 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 127166
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Essex (CV-9) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA during strafing run against camouflaged locomotive, unsuccessful low altitude bailout over Wonsan Harbor near destroyer, Side Nr. S103, helo and destroyer SAR effort negative.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/