Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85356

Date:Saturday 26 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:154th FBS, 136th FBW, Arkansas ANG, USAF
Registration: 50-1124
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-14 Kimpo AB, Gangseo District, Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:K-14 Kimpo AB, Gangseo District, Seoul, South Korea (RKSS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-20-RE Thunderjet 50-1124, 154th FBS, 136th FBW, Arkansas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) January 26 1952 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over North Korea.
Hit by ground fire, crash landed due to battle damage at K-14 Kimpo AB, Gangseo District, Seoul, South Korea. Pilot bailed out successfully, and was rescued.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5201a.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gimpo_International_Airport#Korean_War