This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 January 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F.8 |
| Owner/operator: | 77 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A77-726 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chwiya-Ri -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A77-726: Ex-RAF Meteor F.8 WA957. Delivered to RAF 5/2/51, transferred to the RAAF 20/2/51. Served in Korea with 77 Sqn. Damaged in combat on 5/9/51 near the Manchurin border at Antung by 3 MiG-15's. On its return to Kimpo, the aircraft was found to have a 60 centimetre hole in the port tail plane as well as other damage between the engine cowl and the fuselage. The pilot, Warrant Officer Michelson was uninjured, and the aircraft was repaired and returned to service.
Written off (destroyed) when shot down during strafing mission near Chwiya-Ri, North Korea 27/01/52. According to published sources:
"On 27 January 1952 he took off from Kimpo airfield near Seoul as part of a patrol between Haeju and Singye in North Korea. He and another pilot strafed Ongjin (Chujin) airfield and were following the railway line towards Haeju when they spotted a target near Chwiya-Ri (referred to in some reports as Chaiya-Ri). The target was reportedly a Water Tower. As he pulled up to make a pass, Gillan's plane was hit by enemy ground fire and smoke was seen to be coming from it as it lost height. Gillan radioed that he had been hit on the starboard side and would try to return to base.
Another Australian pilot flew up alongside Gillan's jet, which was flying straight and level, but there was nobody in it. It is believed Gillan managed to eject from his plane but despite an aerial search over the snow-covered ground, his body was never recovered.
Gillan was awarded the US Air Medal for his valour and devotion to duty over Korea from 15 September to 24 October 1951. According to the citation "many times in the face of superior numbers of enemy high performance jet aircraft his courage, aggressiveness and tactical skill contributed greatly to the successful completion of the assigned mission."
Crew; Flying Officer Bruce Thomson Gillan O33625. Flying Officer Gillan's body was never recovered and is therefore regarded as missing, presumed killed in action.
Struck off charge 17/3/52.
Sources:
1.
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 2.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a77.htm 3.
http://www.koreanwaronline.com/history/oz/77/MK8OPS.htm 4.
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/meteor/korea_77sqn.html 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001604/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Australia.htm 6.
http://www.memorial.act.gov.au/search/person/gillan-bruce-thomson 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA 8.
https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/R1714678/ 